Cloud County wrestling releases finalized recruiting class for 2017 season

Cloud County wrestling releases finalized recruiting class for 2017 season

CONCORDIA, Kansas— The Cloud County Community College wrestling team has finalized its 24-man recruiting class in preparation for the program's inaugural season, which is set to get underway October 31st with the Black and Gold intersquad scrimmage.

Cloud County's recruiting class highlights feature six individual high school state champions, 11 team state titles, 15 multiple time state place winners, 14 individual state final appearances, and over 50 combined state tournament appearances.

Representatives of the 2017 recruiting class are spread out across six different states and over 10 different counties in the state of Kansas alone.

"We're excited about our guys. The goal was to recruit character, work ethic, and people who love the sport. We felt like we did that," said Cloud County head coach, Chris Freije.  "Any time you have a group of individuals with the same focus and mental make-up who love to compete in all areas, whether it's academics, athletics, or even just to be the first one to tie their shoes, it creates an environment that's conducive to developing leaders and attaining goals."

"Our staff feels like we've got a group of guys who love to compete, and are looking to succeed beyond athletics and that's exciting for us. It's a long road with a lot of mile markers still in front of us, but there's a lot of energy here and everyone involved is ready and more than eager."

2017 Cloud County Recruiting Class

Light/Lower-middle weights:

Jorge Vega (Louisville, KY): two-time State Champion, three-time state place winner (top-3 all three times)

Tanner McGivney (Abilene, KS): two-time state place winner

Miguel Dubs (Seward, NE): state place winner

Bryce Gfeller (Rossville, KS): two-time State Champion, three-time finalist, four-time state place winner

Tyren Castonguay (Grand Junction, CO): state place winner

Alec Castillo (Garden City, KS): three-time state place winner

Austin Eldredge (McPherson, KS): State Champion, two-time state place winner

Middle/Upper-middle weights:

Logan Erdman (Walton, KY): State Champion, two-time finalist, three-time state place winner (finished top-3 three times)

Tylor Garcia (Dodge City, KS): three-time state place winner, two-time finalist (finished top-3 three times)

Ryan Delforge (Wichita, KS): two-time state place winner

Chance Henderson (Manhattan, KS): state qualifier

Cameron Young (Florissant, MO): state place winner

Devin Haas (Cheney, KS): two-time state place winner (finished top-three two times)

Noah Aziere (Sedalia, MO): state qualifier

Jacob Stryker (Marysville, KS): state finalist

Josh Puncochar (Grand Island, NE): state qualifier

Hosteen Smith (Phoenix, AZ): two-time state place winner

Upperweights:

Zach Bowen (Haysville, KS): state finalist, two-time state place winner (finished top-3 two times)

Danny Thompson (Omaha, NE): state place winner

Zeb Bloom (Clay Center, KS): state place winner

Corey Atkins (Goddard, KS): two-time state place winner

Benny Hernandez (Garden City, KS): state finalist, two-time state place winner (finished top-three two times)

Sam Christy (Spring Hill, KS): state finalist, two-time state place winner

Chase Holle (Wichita, KS): state place winner