Cloud County places 43 student-athletes on NJCAA All-Academic Teams

Cloud County places 43 student-athletes on NJCAA All-Academic Teams

CONCORDIA, Kansas — Cloud County Community College had 43 student-athletes named to the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) All-Academic Teams for the 2016-17 school year.

There were student-athletes from 10 different Cloud County teams represented, led by 16 All-Academic Team recipients from the Cloud County baseball team.

The qualifying grade point averages for each honor were: First Team (4.0 GPA), Second Team (3.80-3.99 GPA) and Third Team (3.60-3.79 GPA). Of Cloud County's 43 recipients, 15 student-athletes earned First-Team All-Academic honors.

Baseball

AJ Knight (Second Team)

Alex Elder (Third Team)

Daniel Bachura (Second Team)

David Johns (Second Team)

Drew Scrimsher (Third Team)

Erick Carrion (Third Team)

Gabriel Jacobo (First Team)

Garrett Graveline (Second Team)

Mason Fast (Third Team)

Nate Bell (First Team)

Preston Allerheilgen (First Team)

Ryan Krolikowski (Second Team)

Ryan Simons (Third Team)

Tauren Langley (Third Team)

Trae McDaniel (First Team)

Tucker Catlett (Third Team)

Softball

Autumn Adams (First Team)

Elise Oberlechner (First Team)

Erin King (Second Team)

Falon Kickhaefer (Third Team)

Madison Wright (First Team)

Marissa Wright (First Team)

Men's Basketball

Abe Elder (Third Team)

Alex Martin (Third Team)

Andrew Ballock (First Team)

Jordan McNelly (Third Team)

Women's Basketball

Erin Alexander (Second Team)

Jenna Clasen (First Team)

Kaley Broeckelman (Second Team)

Kelsi Mueller (Third Team)

Men's Cross Country

Galen Allen (First Team)

Women's Cross Country

Camila Faundez (Third Team)

Rebekah Scholz (Third Team)

Volleyball

Bailey Lewis (First Team)

Brooke Baird (First Team)

Christen Greving (First Team)

Katelyn Ruth (Third Team)

Men's Soccer

Aleksandar Pumpalovic (Third Team)

Marcos Gomes (Third Team)

Men's Track and Field

Chance Chrisman (Second Team)

Jared Pfeifer (Third Team)

Women's Track and Field

Alexis Budke (Third Team)

Ashlyn Parrish (First Team)

Camila Faundez (Third Team)